Privacy Policy

SellMyTech is a trading name of TakeMyTech LTD. 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email, post or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to these activities at any time by contacting us at contact@sellmytech.co.uk.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at contact@sellmytech.co.uk.

Privacy Policy (GDPR) 

TakeMyTech LTD’s privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we collect when a seller submits and finalises their order or makes a sale in any way (be it through our website or by phone for example), how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which came into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping personal information secure and confidential.

For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the ‘Data Controller’ and processes all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from customers is that of “Contract” – whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfil seller orders and enquiries. We retain information provided by customers, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years. In addition we retain personal data for marketing reasons, this is only obtained and retained on a lawful basis of “consent”.

We collect personally identifiable information only when it is voluntarily submitted by sellers when requesting a quote on-line order or in any other way. The data we receive includes: name, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number (if given), date of sale, items sold, value of items sold, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

We may use any personal seller information provided by the seller to:

-Process and dispatch sellers’ orders 

-To verify eligibility for after-sale support where requested by the seller

-Carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations 

-Prevent and detect order risks 

-Develop and improve our service

-Undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data) 

-Marketing activities (only when consent has been given)

We treat all information we hold about sellers as private and confidential. 

We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning sellers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

-A seller asks us to reveal the information, or we have a seller’s permission to do so 

-We are required or permitted to do so by law 

-it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention.

We may share seller personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfil orders sellers place with us on, and the corresponding after-sale support.

TakeMyTech LTD has put measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of sellers’ data. Personal information which is held by TakeMyTech LTD is stored safely, with only authorised staff having access. While reasonable and appropriate measures have been taken to store sellers’ personal information safely, it is not possible to guarantee complete security. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Under the GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However, we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

This information is collected when you checkout on any of our sites and includes credit/debit card details, bank details or PayPal details depending on how you choose to pay or receive payment. We use this information to:

  • Pay you for items you’ve sold.
  • Prevent and detect fraud.

We do not store your payment details and ensure that any bank details that we need to hold are held subject to all appropriate security measures.

You are entitled at any time to withdraw your consent to our continued use of data that you have supplied to us. Additionally, you are entitled to ask us to delete all the data that we currently hold about you – in so far it does not exceed our legal obligation to retain the records needed for the accounting purposes as required by the UK authorities. For more information, please contact our company email as set out in the “Business Seller information” part of our listing.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at contact@sellmytech.co.uk or at the address listed below:

TakeMyTech Ltd trading as SellMyTech,

2 Providence Square, Stoke-On-Trent, England, ST1 2LQ.